The Impact of SCOTUS Ruling - Facebook, Inc., v. Duguid
[…] One suggestion for handling is to having the policies and procedures state that the vendor’s equipment does not use a random or sequential number generator in sending text messages to individuals, and therefore is not subject to the TCPA according to Facebook v. Dubuid, 592 U. S. ____ (2021). 44 ‹#›
State Laws Still Apply. Such state laws are generally not preempted by the TCPA if they are more restrictive. See 47 U.S.C. § 227(f)(1) California Prohibits an entity or person conducting business in California from transmitting a “text message advertisement.” CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17538.41. A “text message advertisement is a message, the principal purpose of which is to promote the sale of goods or services, or to promote a political purpose or objective, to the recipient, and consisting of advertising material for the lease, sale, rental, gift offer, or other disposition of any realty, goods, services, or extension of credit, or advertising material for political purposes.” Moreover, the statute explicitly excludes text messages transmitted at the direction of a person or entity offering the service if the subscriber is offered an opt-out, CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17538.41(2)(b).