Exhibit B Case No. 1:20-cv-03590-JEB (D.D.C.) to the Declaration of Mark C. Hansen in Support of Facebook, Inc.'s Motion to Dismiss the FTC's ...
[…] decisionmaker is important to the FTC’s functioning as an independent agency. Finally, I highlight

the overwhelming evidence in support of Chair Khan’s recusal, showing that she has expressed

clear and unequivocal views about the exact matters at issue in this dispute and cannot avoid

appearing biased against Facebook.

   A. Agency Proceedings Require a Neutral Decisionmaker
       The ethical rules for federal agency officials, including the Chair of the FTC, are clear in

requiring that agency decisionmakers be and appear impartial. See 5 C.F.R. § 2635.501(a)

(requiring any federal official to “avoid an appearance of loss of impartiality in the performance

of [her] official duties”). This consistent requirement of impartiality is necessary to guarantee

fundamental fairness to all parties who are involved in matters involving alleged unfair trade

practices, including both internal FTC adjudications and proceedings in federal court.