THE BULLET POINT: OHIO COMMERCIAL LAW BULLETIN - MCGLINCHEY ...
[…] “An action in foreclosure is equitable in nature and may be heard by the court. Neither party may assert a right to a jury trial in an equitable action.” Natl. City Bank v. Abdalla, 131 Ohio App.3d 204, 210, 722 N.E.2d 130 (7th Dist.1999), citing City Loan & Savs. Co. v. Howard, 16 Ohio App.3d 185, 186, 475 N.E.2d 154 (1984). Further, although the Spencers raise a counterclaim, this does not change the overall nature of the action so as to require a jury trial. Id., citing Huntington Natl. Bank v. Heritage Invest. Group, 12 Ohio App.3d 113, 114, 467 N.E.2d 564 (9th Dist.1983).
Further, R.C. 2311.04 provides that issues of fact arising in actions for recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury, but “all other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any issue to be tried by a jury.” Thus, courts are empowered with discretion to impanel a jury. We therefore review the trial court’s decision to hold a bench trial for abuse of discretion. Sabatino v. Capello, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 54943, 1989 Ohio App. LEXIS 193, 3 (Jan. 19, 1989).