Report to the White House Competition Council: U.S. Department of Transportation's Investigatory, Enforcement and Other Activities Addressing ...
[…] Among other things, section 259.5(a) requires “covered carriers” to adopt a Customer Service Plan and to adhere to the Plan’s terms. 6 Customer Service Plans represent a baseline, uniform, minimum level of service to which all covered carriers must comply. The Customer Service Plan must include certain commitments relating to the payment of refunds to passengers when required by section 41712. Section 259.5(a)(5) states that a plan must: “Where ticket refunds are due, provid[e] prompt refunds, as required by 14 CFR § 374.3 and 12 CFR Part 226 for credit card purchases, and within 20 days after receiving a complete refund request for cash and check purchases, including refunding fees charged to a passenger for optional services that the passenger was unable to use due to an oversale situation or flight cancellation.” b. Overview of the Office of Aviation Consumer Protection 4 76 Fed. Reg. 23110, 23129 (Apr. 11, 2011). 5 Id. 6 This obligation is separate from the requirements in section 259.6 relating to posting the Customer Service Plan on the covered carrier’s website.