Report to the White House Competition Council: U.S. Department of Transportation's Investigatory, Enforcement and Other Activities Addressing ...
[…] Overview of the Office of Aviation Consumer Protection 4 76 Fed. Reg. 23110, 23129 (Apr. 11, 2011). 5 Id. 6 This obligation is separate from the requirements in section 259.6 relating to posting the Customer Service Plan on the covered carrier’s website. Under section 259.6(b), “each U.S. air carrier that has a website and each foreign air carrier that has a website marketed to U.S. consumers, and that is required to adopt a customer service plan, shall post its current customer service plan on its website in easily accessible form.” 3
The Department’s Office of Aviation Consumer Protection (OACP), a unit within the Office of the General Counsel, assists, educates, and protects aviation consumers.