Insider Trading in Commodities Markets: An Evolving Enforcement Priority - Latham & Watkins ...
[…] The invitation to contact is not a solicitation for legal work under the laws of any jurisdiction in which Latham lawyers are not authorized to practice. A complete list of Latham’s Client Alerts can be found at www.lw.com. If you wish to update your contact details or customize the information you receive from Latham & Watkins, visit https://www.sites.lwcommunicate.com/5/2399/forms-english/subscribe.asp to subscribe to the firm’s global client mailings program. Latham & Watkins March 11, 2021 | Page 9
Endnotes 1 CEA § 9(d), 7 U.S.C. § 13(d) (2008) (regarding “any Commissioner of the Commission or any employee or agent thereof”); CEA § 9(e), 7 U.S.C. § 13(e) (2008) (regarding “an employee ... of a board of trade, registered entity, or registered futures association”). 2 A Joint Report of the SEC and the CFTC on Harmonization of Regulation, at 1 (Oct. 16, 2009), https://www.cftc.gov/sites/default/files/stellent/groups/public/@otherif/documents/ifdocs/opacftc-secfinaljointreport101.pdf. 3 Id. at 7. 4 Id. at 55. 5 Id. at 7. As former CFTC Chair Heath Tarbert