HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - FLOOR VERSION
[…] 24

     HB2548 HFLR                                                               Page 7
     BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.
1         The meaning and effect of a power of attorney is determined by

2    the law of the jurisdiction indicated in the power of attorney and,

3    in the absence of an indication of jurisdiction, by the law of the

4    jurisdiction in which the power of attorney was executed.

5         SECTION 8.             NEW LAW       A new section of law to be codified

6    in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3008 of Title 58, unless there

7    is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

8         A.    In a power of attorney, a principal may nominate a guardian

9    of the principal's estate or guardian of the principal's person for

10   consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the

11   principal's estate or person are begun after the principal executes

12   the power of attorney.              Except for good cause shown or

13   disqualification, the court shall make its appointment in accordance

14   with the principal's most recent nomination.

15        B.    If, after a principal executes a power of attorney, a court

16   appoints a guardian of the principal's estate or other fiduciary

17   charged with the management of some or all of the principal's

18   property, the agent is accountable to the fiduciary as well as to

19   the principal.         The power of attorney is not terminated and the

20   agent's authority continues unless limited, suspended or terminated

21   by the court.

22        SECTION 9.             NEW LAW       A new section of law to be codified

23   in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3009 of Title 58, unless there

24   is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: