HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - FLOOR VERSION
[…] 4         10.     Apply for, receive and use letters of credit, credit and

5    debit cards, electronic transaction authorizations and traveler's

6    checks from a financial institution and give an indemnity or other

7    agreement in connection with letters of credit; and

8         11.     Consent to an extension of the time of payment with respect

9    to commercial paper or a financial transaction with a financial

10   institution.

11        SECTION 32.              NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified

12   in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3032 of Title 58, unless there

13   is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

14        Subject to the terms of a document or an agreement governing an

15   entity or an entity ownership interest, and unless the power of

16   attorney otherwise provides, language in a power of attorney

17   granting general authority with respect to operation of an entity or

18   business authorizes the agent to:

19        1.    Operate, buy, sell, enlarge, reduce or terminate an

20   ownership interest;

21        2.    Perform a duty or discharge a liability and exercise in

22   person or by proxy a right, power, privilege or option that the

23   principal has, may have or claims to have;

24        3.    Enforce the terms of an ownership agreement;

     HB2548 HFLR                                                             Page 35
     BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.
1         4.    Initiate, participate in or submit to alternative dispute

2    resolution, settle, oppose, or propose or accept a compromise with

3    respect to litigation to which the principal is a party because of

4    an ownership interest;

5         5.    Exercise in person or by proxy, or enforce by litigation or

6    otherwise, a right, power, privilege or option the principal has or

7    claims to have as the holder of stocks and bonds;

8         6.    Initiate, participate in or submit to alternative dispute

9    resolution, settle, oppose, or propose or accept a compromise with

10   respect to litigation to which the principal is a party concerning

11   stocks and bonds;

12        7.    With respect to an entity or business owned solely by the

13   principal:

14                a.     continue, modify, renegotiate, extend and terminate a

15                       contract made by or on behalf of the principal with

16                       respect to the entity or business before execution of

17                       the power of attorney,

18                b.     determine:

19                       (1)     the location of its operation,

20                       (2)     the nature and extent of its business,

21                       (3)     the methods of manufacturing, selling,

22                               merchandising, financing, accounting and

23                               advertising employed in its operation,