HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - FLOOR VERSION
[…] 20   in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3023 of Title 58, unless there

21   is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

22         The remedies under this act are not exclusive and do not

23   abrogate any right or remedy under the law of this state other than

24   this act.

     HB2548 HFLR                                                             Page 23
     BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.
1         SECTION 24.             NEW LAW      A new section of law to be codified

2    in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3024 of Title 58, unless there

3    is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

4         A.    An agent under a power of attorney may do the following on

5    behalf of the principal or with the principal's property only if the

6    power of attorney expressly grants the agent the authority and

7    exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by another

8    agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is

9    subject:

10        1.    Create, amend, revoke or terminate an inter vivos trust;

11        2.    Make a gift;

12        3.    Create or change rights of survivorship;

13        4.    Create or change a beneficiary designation;

14        5.    Delegate authority granted under the power of attorney;

15        6.    Waive the principal's right to be a beneficiary of a joint

16   and survivor annuity, including a survivor benefit under a

17   retirement plan;

18        7.    Exercise fiduciary powers that the principal has authority

19   to delegate;

20        8.    Exercise authority over the content of electronic

21   communications, as defined in 18 U.S.C., Section 2510(12), as

22   amended, sent or received by the principal; or

23        9.    Disclaim property, including a power of appointment.

24

     HB2548 HFLR                                                             Page 24
     BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.
1         B.    Notwithstanding a grant of authority to do an act described

2    in subsection A of this section, unless the power of attorney

3    otherwise provides, an agent that is not an ancestor, spouse or

4    descendant of the principal, may not exercise authority under a

5    power of attorney to create in the agent, or in an individual to

6    whom the agent owes a legal obligation of support, an interest in

7    the principal's property, whether by gift, right of survivorship,

8    beneficiary designation, disclaimer or otherwise.

9         C.    Subject to subsections A, B, D and E of this section, if a

10   power of attorney grants to an agent authority to do all acts that a

11   principal could do, the agent has the general authority described in

12   Sections 27 through 39 of this act.

13        D.    Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, a grant of