HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - FLOOR VERSION
[…] 8    governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality for a

9    governmental purpose.

10        SECTION 4.             NEW LAW       A new section of law to be codified

11   in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3004 of Title 58, unless there

12   is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

13        A power of attorney created under this act is durable unless it

14   expressly provides that it is terminated by the incapacity of the

15   principal.

16        SECTION 5.             NEW LAW       A new section of law to be codified

17   in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3005 of Title 58, unless there

18   is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

19        A power of attorney must be signed by the principal or in the

20   principal's conscious presence by another individual directed by the

21   principal to sign the principal's name on the power of attorney.                A

22   signature on a power of attorney is presumed to be genuine if the

23   principal acknowledges the signature before a notary public or other

24   individual authorized by law to take acknowledgments.

     HB2548 HFLR                                                               Page 6
     BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.
1         SECTION 6.             NEW LAW       A new section of law to be codified

2    in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3006 of Title 58, unless there