HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - FLOOR VERSION
[…] 2    the power of attorney is presented for acceptance.

3         F.    For purposes of this section and Section 20 of this act, a

4    person that conducts activities through employees is without actual

5    knowledge of a fact relating to a power of attorney, a principal or

6    an agent if the employee conducting the transaction involving the

7    power of attorney is without actual knowledge of the fact.

8         SECTION 20.             NEW LAW      A new section of law to be codified

9    in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 3020 of Title 58, unless there

10   is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:

11        A.    Except as otherwise provided in subsection B of this

12   section:

13        1.    A person shall either accept an acknowledged power of

14   attorney or request a certification, a translation or an opinion of

15   counsel under subsection D of Section 19 of this act, no later than

16   seven (7) business days after presentation of the power of attorney

17   for acceptance;

18        2.    If a person requests a certification, a translation or an

19   opinion of counsel under subsection D of Section 19 of this act, the

20   person shall accept the power of attorney no later than five (5)

21   business days after receipt of the certification, translation or

22   opinion of counsel; and

23

24

     HB2548 HFLR                                                             Page 21
     BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.
1         3.    A person may not require an additional or different form of

2    power of attorney for authority granted in the power of attorney

3    presented.

4         B.    A person is not required to accept an acknowledged power of

5    attorney if:

6         1.    The person is not otherwise required to engage in a

7    transaction with the principal in the same circumstances;

8         2.    Engaging in a transaction with the agent or the principal in

9    the same circumstances would be inconsistent with federal law;

10        3.    The person has actual knowledge of the termination of the

11   agent's authority or of the power of attorney before exercise of the

12   power;

13        4.    A request for a certification, a translation or an opinion

14   of counsel under subsection D of Section 19 of this act, is refused;

15        5.    The person in good faith believes that the power is not

16   valid or that the agent does not have the authority to perform the

17   act requested, whether or not a certification, a translation or an

18   opinion of counsel under subsection D of Section 19 of this act, has

19   been requested or provided; or

20        6.    The person makes, or has actual knowledge that another

21   person has made, a report to the Adult Protective Services office