DEVELOPING LOCAL CANNABIS POLICY IN MASSACHUSETTS - A Primer for Elected Leaders and Staff Across the Commonwealth - Town of New ...
[…] the CNB) to Economic Empowerment Applicants who meet three of six criteria such as minority
        business ownership.
J U NE 2 01 8                               D E V E L O PIN G L O C AL C AN N ABIS PO L IC Y IN M AS S AC H U S E T T S | 1 0
•    Tax Revenue Distribution: Chapter 94G, Section 14 specifies that the Commonwealth shall allo-
        cate a portion of the state-level cannabis tax revenue to (1) restorative justice, (2) jail diversion, (3)
        workforce development, and (4) training and technical assistance.
   •    Market Participation Subcommittee: Chapter 10, Section 77 establishes a Market Participation
        Subcommittee within the Cannabis Advisory Board “to develop recommendations on women,
        minority and veteran-owned businesses, local agriculture and growing cooperatives.”
   •    Citizens Review Committee: The CNB created a nine-member Citizens Review Committee to
        advise the Commission on the implementation of the Social Equity Program as well as the distri-
        bution of state-level tax revenue towards community reinvestment.