Summary of Legislation Enacted During the 2021 Georgia General Assembly
[…] caused the lenity issue in Austin v. State.

Notes a legislative intent to also criminalize improper sexual contact by employees,
agents, or foster parents as well as prohibit improper sexual contact within programs and
facilities used by individuals as a condition of probation or parole in response to Bully v.
State, 2020 Ga. App. LEXIS 628 (2020).

Section 6 adds the definition of sole proprietor (individual who is an owner/operator of
a program or facility rendering services or housing to another as a condition of probation
or parole) to O.C.G.A. § 16-6-5.1. It further includes in the definitions of probation and
parole, “a program or within a facility as a condition of probation, parole, [or]
accountability court.”

Effective Date: July 1, 2021

HB 0364 | Professions and businesses; exempt persons having completed Georgia
Peace Officer Standards and Training from required fingerprint submission for