Summary of Legislation Enacted During the 2021 Georgia General Assembly
[…] both the Senate and the House of Representatives and the amount of the funds dedicated
by this Act do not equal or exceed 1 percent of the previous fiscal year's state revenues
subject to appropriations.

If it does, then, the Act becomes effective on July 1, 2022.

                                          Page 20
HB 0534 | Crimes and offenses; promoting illegal drag racing and laying drags;
provide for offense | Rep. Josh Bonner

HB 534 is an Act dealing with the scourge of “street racing” and “stunt driving.”

The Act creates new Code section 40-6-390.1 which provides in subsection (a) that “[a]ny
person who operates any vehicle while drag racing, in violation of Code section 40-6-186,
or laying drags, in violation of Code section 40-6-251, in reckless disregard for the safety
of persons on a highway or upon private property without express authorization from
the owner of such property commits the offense of reckless stunt driving.” First
conviction in 10 years (including a nolo plea) is a high and aggravated misdemeanor with
a fine of not less than $300, but no more than $750, and a period of imprisonment for no
fewer than 10 days nor more than 6 months imprisonment; second offense in 10 years is