Summary of Legislation Enacted During the 2021 Georgia General Assembly
[…] any individual appointed as a “chief clerk” or a “designated clerk” must take an oath of
office as is provided in new subsection (d). The oath must be taken prior to the individual
discharging his or her duties, must be administered by the probate court judge, and must
be recorded in the minutes of the probate court.

Effective Date: July 1, 2021

HB 0098 | State government; conditions for meetings and public hearings to be held
by teleconference in emergency conditions; provide | Rep. Eddie Lumsden

HB 98 amends subsection (g) of Code section 50-14-1 relating to open meetings. New
paragraph (g)(1) provides that “emergency conditions shall include declarations of
federal, state, or local states of emergency,” but no declaration is necessary for an agency
defined in 50-14-1(a)(1)(A) to find that emergency conditions exist thereby necessitating
meeting by teleconference.

Paragraph (g)(2) adds that "[t]he participation by teleconference of members of agencies