Summary of Legislation Enacted During the 2021 Georgia General Assembly
[…] (B) When in immediate pursuit of an offender for an offense committed within the
jurisdiction of the LE agency employing the officer; or (C) While aiding or assisting
another LE officer in the jurisdiction of the LE agency employing the other LE officer.
Further, the Act should not be construed as limiting sheriffs or deputy sheriffs in the
performance of their duties and responsibilities.

The Act repeals in its entirety Article 4 of Chapter 4, relating to arrest by private persons.
In doing so the Legislature inadvertently repealed § 17-4-62, Taking of persons arrested
before judicial officer within 48 hours of arrest, which provides: In every case of an arrest
without a warrant, the person arresting shall, without delay, convey the offender before
the most convenient judicial officer authorized to receive an affidavit and issue a warrant

                                          Page 18
as provided for in Code section 17-4-40. No such imprisonment shall be legal beyond a
reasonable time allowed for this purpose; and any person who is not brought before such
judicial officer within 48 hours of arrest shall be released. However, the 48-hour
requirement is federal constitutional law [see County of Riverside v. McLaughlin, 500 US
44 (1991)].

The Act creates circumstances under which a private person may detain an individual.
The private person must be: (1) An owner of a retail establishment with reasonable