Rethinking the Use of Antitrust Law in Combat Sports - Open ...
[…] of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the
several States, or within foreign nations, is declared to be illegal.”
     In general, these types of restraint on trade agreed to between competitors,
even indirectly, with pricing are per se illegal. A combination or conspiracy is
established by proof of “a conscious commitment to a common scheme designed
to achieve an unlawful objective.”5
     Market power is the ability of a market participant to increase prices above
levels that would be charged in a competitive market.6

Sherman Antitrust Act § 2
Section 2 of the Sherman Act makes it unlawful for any person to “monopolize,
or attempt to monopolize, or conspire with any other person or persons, to
monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with
foreign nations.” This section of the Sherman Act establishes three offenses
commonly termed monopolization, attempted monopolization, and conspiracy
to monopolize.
     Monopolization requires (1) monopoly power and (2) the willful acquisition