SPORTS BETTING INTEGRITY AT RISK: THE ROLE OF THE WIRE ACT ACT
[…] Less than A Year To Reach Mobile Potential, LEGAL SPORTS REP. (Jan. 16, 2020), https://www.legalsportsreport.com/36906/pa-sports-betting-december-2019-revenue/ (showing Pennsylvania’s percentage of handle from online sports betting was eighty-six point eight percent in December); Matthew Waters, Indiana Sports Betting Mobile Growth Outpacing Even The Biggest Markets, LEGAL SPORTS REP. (Mar. 10, 2020), https://www.legalsportsreport.com/38939/indiana-sports-betting-mobile-growt/ (showing a percentage of handle from online sports betting of seventy-seven point nine percent in February). 7. 18 U.S.C. § 1084 (2018). 8. “Whoever . . . in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate . . . commerce of bets or wagers . . . on any sporting event or contest . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned . . . .” Id. § 1084(a) (emphasis added). 9. Memorandum from Steven A. Engel, Assistant Attorney General on Reconsidering Whether the Wire Act Applies to Non-Sports Gambling to the Acting Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, at 18 (Nov. 2, 2018),