THE UNIQUE NATURE OF LAND DEVELOPMENT IN THE COUNTY
[…] Option 2. County Regulation. The city ends authority, and the county reviews all plats under county standards. 6
Option 3. Divided Regulation. The city and county divide the ETJ geographically, each keeping authority only in one portion. Option 4. Joint Regulation. The city and county jointly review plats under their authority, but provide one office to file plats, one filing fee, and provide one uniform and consistent set of plat regulations. In most situations, the approved interlocal agreement will authorize either the city or the county to regulate plating. Section 242.001(d)(4), authorizes a municipality and county to enter into an interlocal agreement that establishes one office to "accept plat applications for tracts of land located in the [ETJ];" and to "provide applicants one response indicating approval or denial of the plat application." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 242.001(d)(4)(A). An agreement under this provision must also establish "a single set of consolidated and consistent regulations related to plats, subdivision construction plans, and subdivisions of land as authorized by Chapter 212 [applicable to municipalities]. Typically, the city is given authority over platting in the ETJ. But the county may include language in the interlocal agreement that certain county regulations must be followed instead of the city's.