THE UNIQUE NATURE OF LAND DEVELOPMENT IN THE COUNTY
[…] Most cities, on the other hand, hire engineering consultants who will utilize a street system analysis. This approach examines all of the roads in the area that might be accessed by vehicles from the subdivision. It is similar to the impact fee act methodology inasmuch as it examines future improvements to the system and the cost to provide. Not surprisingly, the city's consultant will usually opine that the city's perimeter road exaction is proportional. A developer who disputes the city's determination may appeal to the city council. §212.904(b), Tex. Loc. Gov't Code. At the appeal, both sides present evidence to the council. The city is required to rule "within 30 days following the final submission of any testimony or evidence by the developer." Id. If the council rules against the developer, he or she may appeal to the county or district court within 30 days after the final determination. §212.904(c), Tex. Loc. Gov't Code. A prevailing developer on appeal is entitled to costs and reasonable attorney and expert witness fees.