THE UNIQUE NATURE OF LAND DEVELOPMENT IN THE COUNTY
[…] Section 232.0032 specifically grants counties the ability to require an engineer's certification that wells or other subsurface sources of drinking water are adequate to serve the subdivision. PLATTING PROCESS Both cities and counties have a similar plat application process. An engineer will prepare the plat in conformance with the requirements in the subdivision regulations. Following the submittal, the staff provides comments and the plat document is usually revised to address those comments. Following back and forth, the plat is then scheduled for review and approval. Section 245.002(e), Tex. Loc. Gov't Code, states that a permit application can expire if the City sends notice within 10 days of the submittal "that specifies the necessary documents or other information and the date the application will expire if the documents or information is not provided." Section 232.0025 provides the explicit procedure for the submission and review of plat applications by counties.