THE UNIQUE NATURE OF LAND DEVELOPMENT IN THE COUNTY
[…] DEVELOPMENT PLAT Municipalities have various options to require developers to obtain plat approval even if they are not subdividing the land. According to the Dallas Court of Appeals in Collin, home rule cities can impose this requirement in certain situations. In addition, a site plan requirement known as a development plat can be required for new structures pursuant to Subchapter B, Chapter 212, Tex. Loc. Gov't Code. Development plats must comply with the general land use plans of the city. § 212.047, Tex. Loc. Gov't Code. Chapter 212 considers Subchapter A and Subchapter B to be mutually exclusive. §§212.0045(b) ("In lieu of a plat contemplated by [Subchapter A], a municipality may require the filing of a development plat under Subchapter B if that subchapter applies to the municipality."), - 045(d). The purpose of a development plat is to provide the municipality the opportunity to confirm that new development generally conforms to the city's plans, rules, and ordinances concerning current and future streets, sidewalks, alleys, parks, playgrounds, and public utility systems.