THE UNIQUE NATURE OF LAND DEVELOPMENT IN THE COUNTY
[…] See id. § 232.0015(e). A county "may not" require a landowner to prepare a plat if each lot in the subdivision is more than ten acres in area and the owner does not lay out streets, alleys, squares, parks, or other areas intended to be dedicated to public use or to the use of the owners of adjacent lots, as described by section 232.001(a)(3). See id. § 232.0015(f). 4
According to § 212.004, Tex. Loc. Gov't Code, "a division of land under this subsection does not include a division of land into parts greater than five acres, where each part has access and no public improvement is being dedicated." This appears to exempt subdivided tracts larger than five acres under certain conditions from being platted in municipalities. Different jurisdictions interpret the not "to be dedicated to public use" qualification differently.