Medical Marijuana: The Supremacy Clause, Federalism, and the Interplay Between State and Federal Laws - Vote Hemp
[…] marijuana in “cannabis cooperatives.”31 In those states where supply is limited, however, many

21
   See, Chad Livengood and Doug Denison, Medical Marijuana Law Busted, The News Journal (Delaware), February
12, 2012; Olivia Katrandjian, Under Federal Threat, Washington Governor Vetoes Medical Marijuana Dispensary
Bill, ABC News, April 30, 2011.
22
   Some states and localities, however, treat the possession of small amounts of marijuana (typically one ounce or less)
as a civil, rather than criminal, offense. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. §18-18-406 (“any person who possesses two ounces
or less of marijuana commits a class 2 petty offense … punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars.”).
23
   State exemptions often apply not only to the patients, but also primary caregivers and physicians. See, e.g., Nev. Rev.
Stat. §453A.220.
24
   For purposes of this report, the term “state” includes the District of Columbia.
25
   See, e.g., R.I. Gen Laws §21-28.6-4.
26