Medical Marijuana: The Supremacy Clause, Federalism, and the Interplay Between State and Federal Laws - Vote Hemp
[…] It is not only individuals who possess, produce, or
distribute marijuana who are subject to federal sanctions, but also those who conspire, aid and
abet, or assist in that proscribed conduct.103 Take for example, state laws that require state
officials to return marijuana improperly seized from a qualified individual.104 Theoretically, the
action of returning that marijuana would qualify as a felony distribution of marijuana under the
CSA. Although the CSA contains language that may act to protect state officials, the precise
impact of the provision remains unclear. Section 885 provides that “no civil or criminal liability
shall be imposed … upon any duly authorized officer of any state … who shall be lawfully
engaged in the enforcement of any law … relating to controlled substances.”105 This provision
may provide protections for state officials carrying out state-directed actions that are in
contravention of the CSA.106

In contrast, however, the U.S. Attorneys for the Eastern and Western Districts of Washington