Medical Marijuana: The Supremacy Clause, Federalism, and the Interplay Between State and Federal Laws - Vote Hemp
[…] cultivation, distribution, or possession of marijuana is a federal crime.12 Although various factors
contribute to the ultimate sentence received, the mere possession of marijuana generally
constitutes a misdemeanor subject to up to one year imprisonment and a minimum fine of
$1,000.13 The cultivation or distribution of marijuana, or the possession of marijuana with the

7
  21 U.S.C. §812. It should also be noted that the United States has treaty obligations to maintain effective controls over
marijuana. See, e.g., Single Convention on Narcotics Drugs, March 30, 1961, 18 U.S.T. 1409.
8
  21 U.S.C. §§811-812.
9
  21 U.S.C. §823.
10
   See 21 C.F.R. §1304.11(a) (“Each inventory shall contain a complete and accurate record of all controlled substances
on hand ...”); see also 21 C.F.R. §1301.74(a) (“All applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls to guard
against theft and diversion of controlled substances ...”).
11
   21 U.S.C. §812(b)(1).
12
   Very narrow exceptions to the federal prohibition do exist.