The Mar-a-Lago Search Warrant: A Legal
[…] Section 793(e) creates penalties for willfully disclosing or attempting to disclose that information. It also prohibits willfully retaining national defense information and failing to deliver it to the proper official. (For further analysis of the Espionage Act and its mens rea requirements, see CRS Report R41404, Criminal Prohibitions on Leaks and Other Disclosures of Classified Defense Information, by Stephen P. Mulligan and Jennifer K. Elsea.) 18 U.S.C. § 2071 Another statute cited in the Mar-a-Lago search warrant and affidavit is 18 U.S.C. § 2071, which generally prohibits, among other things, willfully and unlawfully concealing, removing, mutilating, obliterating, or destroying a “record,” “paper,” or “document” that is “filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States, or in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer of the United States.” A violation of the statute is punishable by up to three years’ imprisonment.