The Internet Will Not Break: Denying Bad Samaritans 230 Immunity - FLASH: The Fordham Law ...
[…] licensed to provide medical care may provide emergency medical assistance but must
“relinquish[] care of the victim when someone who is licensed or certified . . . to provide
medical care or services becomes available”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 90-21.14 (2014) (protecting
persons who “render[] first aid or emergency health care treatment” from liability due to
injuries or death “unless it is established that the injuries were or the death was caused by gross
negligence, wanton conduct or intentional wrongdoing” by the person providing emergency
care); S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-1-310 (2017) (stating that “any person” who provides emergency
assistance is not liable “for any personal injury as a result of any act or omission . . . except
acts or omissions amounting to gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct”).
   125. Olivier Sylvain has a thoughtful proposal to revise the Good Samaritan obligation in
§ 230 to shift away from good-faith efforts at self-regulation. Olivier Sylvain, Intermediary
Design Duties, 50 CONN. L. REV. (forthcoming 2017).