The Internet Will Not Break: Denying Bad Samaritans 230 Immunity - FLASH: The Fordham Law ...
[…] See generally Patricia H. Stewart, William S. Agin & Sharon P. Douglas, What Does the Law Say to Good Samaritans?: A Review of Good Samaritan Statutes in 50 States and on U.S. Airlines, 143 CHEST 1774 (2013) (providing an overview of Good Samaritan state statutes in the United States as well as the federal Aviation Medical Assistance Act, which protects physicians providing emergency assistance on aircraft registered in the United States). 124. See, e.g., MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-603 (stating that a person not licensed to provide medical care may provide emergency medical assistance but must “relinquish[] care of the victim when someone who is licensed or certified . . . to provide medical care or services becomes available”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 90-21.14 (2014) (protecting persons who “render[] first aid or emergency health care treatment” from liability due to injuries or death “unless it is established that the injuries were or the death was caused by gross negligence, wanton conduct or intentional wrongdoing” by