The Internet Will Not Break: Denying Bad Samaritans 230 Immunity - FLASH: The Fordham Law ...
[…] (providing an overview of Good Samaritan state statutes in the United States as well as the
federal Aviation Medical Assistance Act, which protects physicians providing emergency
assistance on aircraft registered in the United States).
   124. See, e.g., MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-603 (stating that a person not
licensed to provide medical care may provide emergency medical assistance but must
“relinquish[] care of the victim when someone who is licensed or certified . . . to provide
medical care or services becomes available”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 90-21.14 (2014) (protecting
persons who “render[] first aid or emergency health care treatment” from liability due to
injuries or death “unless it is established that the injuries were or the death was caused by gross
negligence, wanton conduct or intentional wrongdoing” by the person providing emergency
care); S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-1-310 (2017) (stating that “any person” who provides emergency
assistance is not liable “for any personal injury as a result of any act or omission . . . except