The Internet Will Not Break: Denying Bad Samaritans 230 Immunity - FLASH: The Fordham Law ...
[…] Now back to Omegle. If the site were designed to facilitate the sexual
exploitation of children, then it should certainly not be immunized from
liability. But let’s suppose this is not the case; after all, the site does say it is
monitoring video chats and warns users that sexual predators have been

   122. See, e.g., Mitchell v. Forsyth, 472 U.S. 511, 536 (1985) (providing no prosecutorial
immunity for the attorney general’s authorization of wiretaps for purported national security
purposes).
   123. See, e.g., CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1799.102 (West 2009) (protecting medical
personnel “who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency medical or
nonmedical care” in an emergency); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-557b (2016) (protecting persons
“licensed to practice medicine and surgery” in Connecticut and “any other state of the United
States” from liability for providing “emergency medical or professional assistance”); MD.