The Internet Will Not Break: Denying Bad Samaritans 230 Immunity - FLASH: The Fordham Law ...
[…] no prosecutorial immunity for the attorney general’s authorization of wiretaps for purported national security purposes). 123. See, e.g., CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1799.102 (West 2009) (protecting medical personnel “who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency medical or nonmedical care” in an emergency); CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-557b (2016) (protecting persons “licensed to practice medicine and surgery” in Connecticut and “any other state of the United States” from liability for providing “emergency medical or professional assistance”); MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-603 (West 2016) (protecting persons “licensed by [Maryland] to provide medical care” from civil liability “for any act or omission in giving any assistance or medical care” in an emergency situation).