Taxpayer Services Division Technical Services Bureau
[…] An employee wishes to purchase merchandise for the district’s use and to pay with cash. A purchase order from the fire district is not provided. However, the employee executes a Tax Exemption Certificate (Form AC-946).
-4 TSB-A-97(20)S Sales Tax Applicable Law and Regulations Section 1105(a) of the Tax Law imposes sales tax on "[t]he receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property, except as otherwise provided in this article." Section 1116 of the Tax Law provides, in part, Exempt organizations.