SB3 213516-1 By Senator Shelnutt RFD: Judiciary First Read: 11-JAN-22
[…] without 12 consideration of probation, parole, good time credits, or any 13 other reduction in time. 14 (d) In addition to any fine, the defendant shall pay 15 restitution, including, but not limited to, all of the 16 following: 17 (1) Costs of any and all medical treatment of or for 18 any victim of the violation, including physical and 19 occupational therapy and rehabilitation. 20 (2) Costs of any damage to property, or full value 21 of property if destroyed or damaged beyond repair. 22 (3) Any and all other losses suffered by any victim 23 as a result of a violation of this section. 24 Section 7. Section 15-10-3, Code of Alabama 1975, is 25 amended to read as follows: 26 "§15-10-3. Page 15
1 "(a) An officer may arrest a person without a 2 warrant, on any day and at any time in any of the following 3 instances: 4 "(1) If a public offense has been committed or a 5 breach of the peace threatened in the presence of the officer. 6 "(2) When a felony has been committed, though not in 7 the presence of the officer, by the person arrested. 8 "(3) When a felony has been committed and the 9 officer has probable cause to believe that the person arrested 10 committed the felony. 11 "(4) When the officer has probable cause to