Rhode Island Department of Revenue Division of Taxation - Rhode Island Division of ...
[…] In addition, the new law makes it clear that marijuana seeds and plants continue to be subject to the sales and use tax. Effective: July 1, 2018 Citation: Rhode Island General Laws § 44-18-7.1 Kegs and alcoholic beverage producers The new law adds the following to the list of sales and use tax exemptions under Rhode Island General Laws § 44-18-30: “Keg and barrel containers, whether returnable or not, when sold to alcoholic beverage producers who place the alcoholic beverages in the containers.” Effective: July 1, 2018 Citation: Rhode Island General Laws § 44-18-30 Regulated investment companies Rhode Island General Laws § 44-18-30 (“Gross receipts exempt from sales and use taxes”) lists approximately 65 categories of goods and services that are exempt from sales and use tax – including