PRO 01-21 Comments on Proposed Rulemaking Under the Cal. Consumer Financial Protection Law
[…] Then, about 4 years later, she was served with a lawsuit seeking to collect on the entire unpaid enrollment agreement, which including terms for charting interest for the non-payment of tuition. A copy of the enrollment agreement is included in Exhibit A. The lawsuit was filed by a debt buyer. Through LAFLA’s representation, the lawsuit was dismissed with prejudice. For the same reasons, private postsecondary schools that are either licensed by or registered with the BPPE are also not exempt from the CCFPL’s registration requirements. Cal. Fin. Code § 90009(a)(1)(B) excludes licensed entities from registration unless the covered person “is offering or providing a product or service that is not regulated by the agency licensing or registering the covered person.” As explained above, the BPPE does not regulate schools’ offering or provision of financial products or services. Finally, while there is an exemption for sellers of nonfinancial services, it does not apply to lenders who regularly extend credit. Cal. Fin. Code § 90006(e).