PRO 01-21 Comments on Proposed Rulemaking Under the Cal. Consumer Financial Protection Law
[…] This level of fraud has harmful repercussions throughout the student loan
Legal Services Comments – PRO-01-21 March 8, 2021 Page 5 of 12 market, as well as our clients’ communities and the larger state economy. For these reasons, we urge the DFPI to step in and regulate these schools’ financial services-related practices. B. Private Colleges Licensed by or Registered with the Bureau for Private Postsecondary Education are Not Exempt from the CCFPL. While section 90002 exempts licensees of other state agencies, it does so only “to the extent that licensee . . . is acting under the authority of the other state agency’s license.” Cal. Fin. Code § 90002(a). Although many of these schools are licensed by the Bureau for Private Postsecondary Education (BPPE), it issues licenses to authorize non-exempt private postsecondary schools to offer educational services in California, not financial ones.