Presidential Succession: Perspectives and Contemporary Issues for Congress - July 14, 2020 - Federation of American Scientists
[…] officer, provided the Speaker or President pro tempore resigns from both the offices. The
Presidential Succession Act of 1947 has been regularly amended to incorporate new Cabinet-level
departments into the line of succession, and remains in force.15
One succession-related anomaly remedied in the 109th Congress was the fact that the position of
Secretary of Homeland Security was not included in the line of presidential succession when the

12
  Feerick, From Failing Hands, pp. 207-208.
13T his requirement was included because the Constitution (Article I, Section 6, clause 2) expressly states that “no
person holding any Office under the United States, shall be a Member of either House during his Continuance in
Office.”
14
     3 U.S.C. 19(d)(2).
15
   T he order of succession continued to change as the Cabinet evolved. Eight days after he signed the Succession Act,
President T ruman signed the National Security Act of 1947 (61 Stat. 495) into law. T his legislation established the