Seeking Competition in Procurement - Division of Local Government and School Accountability
[…] The local government or school district should have a written justification if it bases a best value award on criteria that are not objective and quantifiable. 12 See State Finance Law, section 163(1)(j). General Municipal Law, section 103(1) cross-references the definition of “best value” in State Finance Law, section 163. 13 Ibid. State Finance Law, section 163(1)(j) also provides that “[s]uch basis may also identify a quantitative factor for offerors that are small businesses or certified minority- or women-owned business enterprises as defined in subdivisions one, seven, fifteen and twenty of section three hundred ten of the executive law to be used in evaluation of offers for awarding of contracts for services.” 14 State Finance Law, section 163(1)(d). 15 See State Finance Law, section 163(1)(c). Office of the State Comptroller 8 Division of Local Government and School Accountability