POLICY GUIDELINES Student Code of Conduct - VIRGINIA BOARD OF EDUCATION January 2015 - Virginia ...
[…] However, in
no case may a student be suspended based solely on instances of truancy.

A local school board policy should cite the authority to suspend a student, and include procedures
for notice to the student, reporting to the parent and division superintendent, review upon petition,
and for appeal consistent with § 22.1-277.04.of the Code. School boards may prescribe in
regulation whether appeals of short-term suspensions may be made to the school board, a
committee thereof, or to the division superintendent or his designee. "Superintendent's designee" is
defined in § 22.1-276.01.B. as a “(i) trained hearing officer or (ii) professional employee within the
administrative offices of the school division who reports directly to the division superintendent and
who is not a school-based instructional or administrative employee.”

A school board policy must require, in accordance with § 22.1-277.04. of the Code, that any oral or
written notice to the parent of a student suspended from school for not more than ten school days
include the following: