POLICY GUIDELINES Student Code of Conduct - VIRGINIA BOARD OF EDUCATION January 2015 - Virginia ...
[…] Examples of statutory language are as follows: 1. The Standards of Quality (§ 22.1-253.13.7.D.3.) require standards and procedures “designed to provide that public education be conducted in an atmosphere free of disruption and threat to persons or property and supportive of individual rights.” 2. Section 22.1-279.3. sets forth parental responsibility and involvement requirements “in order that education may be conducted in an atmosphere free of disruption and threat to persons or property, and supportive of individual rights.” 3. Section 22.1-279.6. of the Code makes reference to incorporating discipline options and alternatives “to preserve a safe, non-disruptive environment for effective teaching and learning.” 2. Roles and Responsibilities Local school board policies should clearly define the roles and