POLICY GUIDELINES Student Code of Conduct - VIRGINIA BOARD OF EDUCATION January 2015 - Virginia ...
[…] Section 22.1-279.6.B. of the Code requires local school boards to adopt and revise regulations on codes of student conduct that are consistent with, but may be more stringent than, the guidelines of the Board of Education. 1. Purpose and Intent; Philosophy Local school board policy on student conduct should include a statement of purpose and intent consistent with Virginia law. Examples of statutory language are as follows: 1. The Standards of Quality (§ 22.1-253.13.7.D.3.) require standards and procedures “designed to provide that public education be conducted in an atmosphere free of disruption and threat to persons or property and supportive of individual rights.” 2. Section 22.1-279.3. sets forth parental responsibility and involvement requirements “in order that education may be conducted in an atmosphere free of disruption and threat to persons or property, and supportive of individual rights.” 3. Section 22.1-279.6. of the Code makes