POLICY GUIDELINES Student Code of Conduct - VIRGINIA BOARD OF EDUCATION January 2015 - Virginia ...
[…] Removal, Suspension and Expulsion of Pupils Section 22.1-276.2. of the Code gives teachers initial authority to remove a student from a class for disruptive behavior and requires all school boards to establish the criteria for teachers to remove disruptive students, requirements for reporting incidents of disruptive behavior, procedures for written notification to a student and the student’s parents, guidelines for alternative assignment and instruction of such students, and procedures for the return of students to class and teacher participation in the decision. Section 22.1-277, of the Code authorizes the suspension or expulsion of pupils “for sufficient cause; however, in no cases may sufficient cause for suspensions include only instances of truancy.” A suspension or expulsion may occur for acts off school property when the acts lead to an adjudication of delinquency, a conviction of certain offenses, or a charge that would be a felony if committed by 1 Model Policy to Address Bullying in Virginia’s Schools, Virginia Board of Education 2013