POLICY GUIDELINES Student Code of Conduct - VIRGINIA BOARD OF EDUCATION January 2015 - Virginia ...
[…] However, in no case may a student be suspended based solely on instances of truancy. A local school board policy should cite the authority to suspend a student, and include procedures for notice to the student, reporting to the parent and division superintendent, review upon petition, and for appeal consistent with § 22.1-277.04.of the Code. School boards may prescribe in regulation whether appeals of short-term suspensions may be made to the school board, a committee thereof, or to the division superintendent or his designee. "Superintendent's designee" is defined in § 22.1-276.01.B. as a “(i) trained hearing officer or (ii) professional employee within the administrative offices of the school division who reports directly to the division superintendent and who is not a school-based instructional or administrative employee.” A school board policy must require, in accordance with § 22.1-277.04. of the Code, that any oral or written notice to the parent of a student suspended from school for not more than ten school days include the following: STUDENT CONDUCT POLICY GUIDELINES – 2014 LEGISLATIVE UPDATE 6