2017-2018 STUDENT FAMILY PROGRAM HANDBOOK - Strength in Diversity Quality through Collaboration - EDCO Collaborative
[…] By parking a vehicle on EDCO grounds, or the grounds of a school in which an EDCO program is located, you acknowledge and consent to random and unannounced vehicle searches by EDCO officials. Students are advised that it is a violation of EDCO’s rules and regulations to store any illegal substance, tobacco, weapon and/or explosive material in any vehicle parked on EDCO premises. Discovery of such material may result in discipline, up to and including expulsion or termination from the program. Anti-Hazing Massachusetts General Laws Ch. 269, s.17 Hazing; organizing or participating; hazing defined "Whoever is a principal organizer or participant in the crime of hazing, as defined herein, shall be punished by a fine of not more than three thousand dollars ($3,000) or by imprisonment in a house of correction for not more than one year, or both such fine and imprisonment. The term "hazing" as used in this section and in sections eighteen and nineteen, shall mean any conduct or method of initiation into any student organization, whether on public or private property, which willfully or recklessly endangers the physical or mental health of any student or other person.