Idaho Open Meeting Law Manual - NOVEMBER 2011 - Office of the Attorney General Idaho Code 67-2340 through 67-2347
[…] Nonetheless, it is possible that a member of a governing body may
     be guilty of a misdemeanor for violations of the Open Meeting Law
     in which he or she knowingly participates.

     Idaho Code Section 18-315 provides:

         Every willful omission to perform any duty enjoined by law
         upon any public officer, or person holding any public trust or
         employment, where no special provision shall have been made
         for the punishment of such delinquency, is punishable as a
         misdemeanor.

     Idaho Code Section 18-317 states:

         When an act or omission is declared by a statute to be a public
         offense and no penalty for the offense is prescribed in any
         statute, the act or omission is punishable as a misdemeanor.

          In Alder v. City Council of City of Culver City, the court
     considered the California Open Meeting Law (the Brown Act),
     which included no penalty provisions or provisions for enforcement
     when violations occur.51 Relying on two California statutes identical