Idaho Open Meeting Law Manual - NOVEMBER 2011 - Office of the Attorney General Idaho Code 67-2340 through 67-2347
[…] claim imminently likely to be filed. The mere presence of a
    representative of the public agency’s risk manager or insurance
    provider at an executive session does not satisfy this
    requirement.

     This provision enumerates specific and not general statutory
exemptions to the requirement of conducting an open meeting. It is
the Attorney General’s opinion that a public agency cannot conduct
an executive session to consider general personnel matters, but can
only meet in executive session to consider those specifically
enumerated personnel matters found at section 67-2345(1)(a) and
(b); that is, “to consider hiring a public officer, employee, staff

                               19
Idaho Open Meeting Law Manual

     member or individual agent” or “to consider the evaluation,
     dismissal or disciplining of, or to hear complaints or charges brought
     against, a public officer, employee, staff member, individual agent or
     public school student.” Additionally, Idaho Code section 67-2345(3)
     specifically directs that the exceptions be construed narrowly. No
     entity should try to “shoehorn” an issue into an executive session
     exception.

          With respect to labor negotiations, section 67-2345(2)