Enjoyed by White Citizens - Georgetown Law
[…] They not only acknowledge the social status associated with whiteness but also proscribe some forms of racial inequality by requiring that white and non- white people have the same rights. 2. State Law Surveying the past and present-day constitutions and statutes of the fifty states reveals white invisibility similar to that found throughout most of federal law. Twenty-nine states’ constitutions never mention the word white.78 An additional 72. 8 U.S.C. § 1557 (2018) (effective June 25, 1910). 73. 20 U.S.C. § 1400 (2018) (effective Oct. 5, 2010). 74. 42 U.S.C. § 247b-4 (2018) (effective July 1, 1944). 75. See 20 U.S.C. § 7231 (2018) (effective Jan. 8, 2002) (discussing magnet schools, and noting that “approximately 2,000,000 students nationwide attend[] such schools, of whom more than 65 percent are non-white”); 29 U.S.C. § 718 (2018) (effective Aug. 7, 1998) (creating programs for people of color with disabilities, and noting that “less money is spent on minorities than on their white counterparts”); 52 U.S.C. § 10305 (2018) (effective Aug. 6, 1965) (stating that voting observers can be appointed when