ENBRIDGE LINE 3 REPLACEMENT PROJECT - Water Appropriation Permit Amendment No. 2018 - 3420 (Construction Dewatering) - files
[…] The DNR has analyzed the potential impacts of the proposed groundwater appropriation on surface
 waters. Negative impacts to surface waters resulting from the proposed appropriation are not
 anticipated. The water removed will be surficial groundwater from the trench. All water removed
 from the trench will be allowed to infiltrate back into the ground or be reused in other activities such
 as push-pull pipeline buoyancy, dust suppression or decontamination for invasive species. Impacts
 will be temporary in nature.

            61. Under Minn. Stat. § 103G.287, subd. 3, the DNR is authorized to establish water
 appropriation limits to protect groundwater resources. In establishing such limits, the DNR must
 “consider the sustainability of the groundwater resource, including the current and projected water
 levels, water quality, whether the use protects ecosystems, and the ability of future generations to meet
 their own needs.” DNR has concluded that protection limits are not necessary because the Project only
 involves a temporary appropriation from surficial and not confined aquifers. Ecosystems will be protected as