ENBRIDGE LINE 3 REPLACEMENT PROJECT - Water Appropriation Permit Amendment No. 2018 - 3420 (Construction Dewatering) - files
[…] established in section 103G.261. The Amendment will be dewatering the construction trench through
 the Straight River Groundwater Management area. The Straight River Groundwater Management
 Area Plan limits appropriations from confined aquifers; the Amendment only proposes appropriations
 from surficial aquifers and is therefore consistent with the plan.

Findings of Fact, Conclusions and Order of Commissioner—DATE 06-04-2021
Amendment to Water Appropriation Permit 2018-3420                                          Page 18 of 26
63. Under Minn. Stat. § 103G.287, subd. 5, the DNR “may issue water-use permits for
 appropriation from groundwater only if the [DNR] determines that the groundwater use is sustainable
 to supply the needs of future generations and the proposed use will not harm ecosystems, degrade
 water, or reduce water levels beyond the reach of public water supply and private domestic wells . . .”
 Based upon the Amendment and initial application materials, DNR has determined that the proposed
 groundwater appropriations are sustainable to supply the needs of future generations. The
 appropriation of groundwater, under the conditions set forth in the Amendment and detailed in Section