ENBRIDGE LINE 3 REPLACEMENT PROJECT - Water Appropriation Permit Amendment No. 2018 - 3420 (Construction Dewatering) - files
[…] 2018-3420” will not harm ecosystems, degrade water, or reduce water levels beyond the reach of
 public water supplies and private domestic wells as the appropriation will be temporary and will only
 remove surficial groundwater from a small area for the construction of the pipeline and pump station
 facilities. Further, except for water that is reused, water will be returned (infiltrated) back to the
 groundwater source.

           64. As outlined above, the DNR has reviewed the Amendment for compliance with
 Minn. Stat. § 103G.287 and determines that the Permit satisfies the applicable statutory
 requirements.

        G. The Proposed Appropriation Satisfies Minn. Stat. § 103G.293.

           65. Under Minn. Stat. § 103G.293, water appropriation permits “must provide conditions
 on water appropriation consistent with the drought response plan” established by the DNR. The
 Permit contains a condition requiring compliance with the statewide drought plan.

        H. The Proposed Appropriation Satisfies Minn. R. 6115.0670, subp. 3.

            66. Issuing a permit on the proposed appropriation would not violate any of the limits