Data Protection Law: An Overview - March 25, 2019 - Federation of American ...
[…] SARAH J. AUCHTERLONIE & ALEXANDRA E. SICKLER, CONSUMER FINANCE LAW AND COMPLIANCE 13–45 (2017). 69 GBLA defines “consumer” as an “individual who obtains, from a financial institution, financial products or services which are to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes” or “the legal representative of such an individual.” 15 U.S.C. § 6809(9). 70 GBLA defines “nonpublic personal information” as “personally identifiable financial information” that is not “publicly available” and is either is “provided by a consumer to a financial institution,” “resulting from any transaction with the consumer or any service performed for the consumer,” or “otherwise obtained by the financial institution.” Id. Congressional Research Service 8
Data Protection Law: An Overview parties, (2) providing privacy notices to consumers, and (3) securing NPI from unauthorized access.