COBBLE HILL CENTER LLC VS. SOMERVILLE REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY.
[…] Souza v. Registrar of Motor Vehicles, 462 Mass. 227, 232 (2012). Cobble Hill's argument that this court should interpret "comprehensive plan" to limit the eminent domain power to only urban renewal plans is therefore unavailing.[6] Cobble Hill's reliance on the final sentence of § 45 is also unpersuasive. The sentence states: "The necessity in the public interest for the provisions of this chapter relating to urban renewal projects is hereby declared as a matter of legislative determination."