COBBLE HILL CENTER LLC VS. SOMERVILLE REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY.
[…] understanding of a demonstration.
Other Massachusetts statutes use the term "demonstration" or "demonstration project"
similarly. Although they do not expressly define the meaning of demonstration, the context of
the statutory language clearly reflects the concept of a demonstration as a means of testing and
developing different, new, or improved means or methods of accomplishing statutory
purposes. See, e.g., G. L. c. 6C, § 32 (funding "demonstration projects . . . for the purpose of
energy conservation for improved transportation management systems"); G. L. c. 16, § 20
(authorizing "demonstration projects" alongside mandate to "encourage improved methods of
solid waste disposal including recycling"); G. L. c. 21, § 38 (authorizing "demonstration projects
relating to . . . innovative water technologies, green infrastructure and other scientific and
engineering studies relating to environmental quality [which] may include . . . new and improved
methods"); G. L. c. 29, § 2OOOO (b) (10) (authorizing "demonstration projects . . . to determine
the most likely successful training models to provide upward mobility"); G. L. c. 75, § 38 (b) (2)