COBBLE HILL CENTER LLC VS. SOMERVILLE REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY.
[…] purposes. See, e.g., G. L. c. 6C, § 32 (funding "demonstration projects . . . for the purpose of
energy conservation for improved transportation management systems"); G. L. c. 16, § 20
(authorizing "demonstration projects" alongside mandate to "encourage improved methods of
solid waste disposal including recycling"); G. L. c. 21, § 38 (authorizing "demonstration projects
relating to . . . innovative water technologies, green infrastructure and other scientific and
engineering studies relating to environmental quality [which] may include . . . new and improved
methods"); G. L. c. 29, § 2OOOO (b) (10) (authorizing "demonstration projects . . . to determine
the most likely successful training models to provide upward mobility"); G. L. c. 75, § 38 (b) (2)
(authorizing "demonstration projects concerning new or modified industrial process design
equipment or technologies for waste prevention").[11]
   Federal sources also regularly employ the concept of a demonstration or demonstration