Applying FDA's Rules in the new World of Online Marketing and Crowdfunding
[…] FDA website. https://www.fda.gov/regulatory-information/search-fda-guidance- documents/presenting-risk-information-prescription-drug-and-medical- device-promotion. Accessed 7 January 2020. 5. 21 CFR Part 801: Labeling. Subpart A: General Labeling Provisions. Sec. 801.6 Medical Devices; Misleading Statements. “Among representations in the labeling of a device which render such device misbranded is a false or misleading representation with respect to another device or a drug or food or cosmetic.” Even where a company is comparing to a prior version of its own device, head-to-head supportive testing should be provided.