APPLE V. PEPPER: APPLYING THE INDIRECT PURCHASER RULE TO
[…] United Shoe Mach. Corp., 392 U.S. 481, 494 (1968). The Court in Hanover Shoe noted that if “no one [is] available who would bring suit” against an antitrust- violating firm, that firm will “retain the fruits of their illegality.” Id. If iPhone consumers, the only private party incentivized to bring suit, are unable to establish standing, then Apple will likely go unpunished. Id. 135. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 4 (2012) (“[I]t shall be the duty of the several United States attorneys, in their respective districts, under the direction of the Attorney General, to institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain such violations.”). 136. See Ill. Brick Co. v. Illinois, 431 U.S. 720, 746 (1977) (observing congressional intent to enforce antitrust laws via private suits); see also Hanover Shoe, 392 U.S. at 494 (exclaiming the importance of private, treble-damage antitrust actions).