APPENDIX 1 SCIENCE AND ENERGY DETERMINATION OF EXCEPTIONAL CIRCUMSTANCES - Department of Energy
[…] I.   The patent rights provided by Bayh-Dole may be modified to better promote the
         objectives of the Act when an agency determines that "exceptional circumstances" exist.

          a.     Bayh-Dole provides a standard set of patent rights to certain nonprofit and
                 small business firm recipients of federal funds under a funding agreement.

Rights to inventions that Contractors conceive or first actually reduce to practice in
performance of work under a funding agreement ("subject inventions") are governed by Bayh-

6
  42 U.S.C. §7112(5).
7
 Contractor means any person, small business firm, or nonprofit organization that is a party to a funding
agreement as defined by 35 USC § 201(b).
                                                       2
Dole and the federal regulations that implement Bayh-Dole.8 A "funding agreement" is "any
contract, grant, or cooperative agreement entered into between any federal agency … and any
contractor for the performance of experimental, developmental, or research work funded in
whole or in part by the Federal Government.”9

Bayh-Dole allows certain nonprofit organizations and small business firms that are recipients
of a funding agreement to elect title to their subject inventions subject to limited government
rights, and further provides that the recipients must comply with certain disclosure, patent