2018 A Layoff Survival Guide For CTA Members - Teachers Association of ...
[…] Id.

          2. You work in a department that is being reduced or eliminated. Educ. Code Sec.
             45117(b). You must be given written notice at least 45 days before the effective date of
             the layoff. Id. The written layoff notice must advise you of your rights to displace or
             “bump” other current employees as well as of your rehire rights. Id.

                   (a) The school district has “an actual and existing financial inability to pay the salaries
                       of classified employees.” Educ. Code Sec. 45117(d)(1). No advance notice is
                       required under the Education Code.

                   (b) The school district needs to layoff classified employees due to a “lack of work
                       resulting from causes not foreseeable or preventable by the governing board.”
                       Educ. Code Sec. 45117(d)(2). No advance notice is required under the
                       Education Code.

IMPORTANT NOTE – these last two reasons are worded very narrowly and will NOT apply in
most circumstances.