Velma Weyers and Gilbert Weyers, appellants, v. Community Memorial Hospital, Inc., doing business as Syracuse Area Health et al., appellee.
[…] and was thus the entity which owed Velma a duty of care.
Accordingly, we conclude the district court did not err in find-
ing that CMH, Inc., owed no duty to Velma and that CMHD
was the proper party defendant.
- 533 -
        Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
             30 Nebraska Appellate Reports
             WEYERS v. COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HOSP.
                      Cite as 30 Neb. App. 520

   [5-7] As a political subdivision of the State of Nebraska,
CMHD was entitled to timely notice of appellants’ claims
under the PSTCA. Section 13-905 of the PSTCA provides that
“[a]ll tort claims . . . shall be filed with the clerk, secretary, or
other official whose duty it is to maintain the official records
of the political subdivision.” Section 13-919(1) provides that
“[e]very claim against a political subdivision permitted under
the [PSTCA] shall be forever barred unless within one year
after such claim accrued the claim is made in writing to the
governing body.” Furthermore, “all suits permitted by the act