Velma Weyers and Gilbert Weyers, appellants, v. Community Memorial Hospital, Inc., doing business as Syracuse Area Health et al., appellee.
[…] improvement of its hospitals. We acknowledge that CMH,
Inc., is the legal owner of property and equipment which
it leased to CMHD for operation of Community Memorial
Hospital. However, at the time of Velma’s injury, CMHD
maintained exclusive possession and control over the hospital
premises. Furthermore, CMHD was exclusively responsible for
employing medical providers and managing the provision of
medical care at the hospital.
   [2] Appellants next argue that CMH, Inc., and CMHD
operated the hospital as a partnership. Under Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 67-410(1) (Reissue 2018), a partnership is formed by “the
association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners
a business for profit . . . whether or not the persons intend to
form a partnership.” The objective indicia of co-ownership are
commonly considered to be (1) profit sharing, (2) control shar-
ing, (3) loss sharing, (4) contribution, and (5) co-ownership
of property. In re Dissolution & Winding Up of KeyTronics,
274 Neb. 936, 744 N.W.2d 425 (2008). The five indicia of