Richard G. Schuemann and Janice Schuemann, appellants, v. Menard, Inc., doing business as Menards, a foreign corporation doing business in ...
[…] - 989 -
        Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
             27 Nebraska Appellate Reports
                  SCHUEMANN v. MENARD, INC.
                     Cite as 27 Neb. App. 977

on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving
that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable
than its existence. See id. See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-301
(Reissue 2016).
   In Nebraska, we have two types of true presumptions: evi-
dentiary presumptions and nonevidentiary presumptions. NJI2d
Civ. 2.14A, comment IV. Evidentiary presumptions are those
created by § 27-301, which states, “In all cases not otherwise
provided for by statute or by these rules a presumption imposes
on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving
that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable
than its existence.” Section 27-301 shifts the burden of per-
suasion and production, as to a particular issue. See Hopkins
v. Hopkins, 294 Neb. 417, 883 N.W.2d 363 (2016). With evi-
dentiary presumptions, the jury is instructed as to the effect of
the presumption depending upon the evidence presented. See,