UNBALANCED: THE CASE FOR REMOVING TITLE IX'S PRIVATE COLLEGE ADMISSIONS EXEMPTION
[…] highlighted in a complaint filed by Kursat Christoff Pekgoz, a male doctoral student, which led the U.S. Department of Education Office for Civil Rights to begin an investigation into whether Yale University discriminates against men in violation of Title IX.10 The complaint alleges that since women are no longer an underrepresented group at universities, Yale’s policy of providing certain scholarships and programs for women illegally discriminates against men.11 The National Coalition for Men, a nonprofit organization, has filed similar Title IX complaints against several other universities.12 6. 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (2018) (“No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . . .”). 7. Tamar Lewin, At Colleges, Women Are Leaving Men in the Dust, N.Y. TIMES (July 9, 2006), https://nyti.ms/131cSXP [https://perma.cc/9RCZ-LHB2] (quoting Sara Mead, author of a report for Education Sector, a Washington policy center, who noted that she is “troubled by this tone of [a