UNBALANCED: THE CASE FOR REMOVING TITLE IX'S PRIVATE COLLEGE ADMISSIONS EXEMPTION
[…] YMCA and YWCA membership.73 The exemption for private
undergraduate college admissions can be attributed to lobbying by
private colleges that resisted being subject to Title IX. They feared that
if they had to admit more women, it would lower their academic
standards, hurt future alumni contributions, and take away their right
to determine the ideal ratio of men and women students. However, the
exemption today is having unforeseen consequences, as it permits
private colleges to raise admissions standards for female applicants
who now outnumber male applicants.

   69. SKRENTNY, supra note 48, at 248–49.
   70. 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (2018).
   71. Section 1681(b) clarifies that Title IX does not “require any educational institution to
grant preferential or disparate treatment to the members of one sex on account of an imbalance
which may exist with respect to the total number or percentage of persons of that sex.”
   72. Too Strong for a Woman, supra note 48, at 13.
   73. 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a); Exemptions from Title IX, U.S. DEP’T EDUC. (last updated Jan. 15,
2020), https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/docs/t9-rel-exempt/index.html [https://perma.cc/
68W4-69RB].