UNBALANCED: THE CASE FOR REMOVING TITLE IX'S PRIVATE COLLEGE ADMISSIONS EXEMPTION
[…] Id. At most of the other top liberal arts colleges, men were accepted at a higher rate than women: Davidson had a seven-point gender admissions gap; Bates, Pomona, and Swarthmore all had a five-point gap; Bowdoin and Carleton both had a four-point gap. Id. 18. See 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a)(1) (2018) (noting that “in regard to admissions to educational institutions, this section shall apply only to institutions of vocational education, professional education, and graduate higher education, and to public institutions of undergraduate higher education”). 19. See Bergman, supra note 3 (listing some of the “prestigious schools where men receive[d] a slight admissions boost” in the 2018–2019 admissions cycle). 20. See infra Part II.A. 21. Josh Moody, A Guide to the Changing Number of U.S. Universities, U.S. NEWS & WORLD REP. (Feb. 15, 2019),