UNBALANCED: THE CASE FOR REMOVING TITLE IX'S PRIVATE COLLEGE ADMISSIONS EXEMPTION
[…] However, the exemption today is having unforeseen consequences, as it permits private colleges to raise admissions standards for female applicants who now outnumber male applicants. 69. SKRENTNY, supra note 48, at 248–49. 70. 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (2018). 71. Section 1681(b) clarifies that Title IX does not “require any educational institution to grant preferential or disparate treatment to the members of one sex on account of an imbalance which may exist with respect to the total number or percentage of persons of that sex.” 72. Too Strong for a Woman, supra note 48, at 13. 73. 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a); Exemptions from Title IX, U.S. DEP’T EDUC. (last updated Jan. 15, 2020), https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/docs/t9-rel-exempt/index.html [https://perma.cc/ 68W4-69RB].