U.S. Copyright Law and Fair Use - Text Recycling in Research Writing: White Paper May 26, 2021
[…] RKO Radio Pictures, 44 F. Supp. 480, 482, 483 (D. Mass. 1942) (“The act of appropriating the literary composition of another, or parts or passages of his writings, or the ideas or language of the same, and passing them off as the product of one's own mind.”). 9For example, one of the most commonly cited definitions of plagiarism, codified in a variety of federal regulations aimed at combating research misconduct in the context of federal grants states that “plagiarism” is defined as “the appropriation of another person's ideas, processes, results, or words without giving appropriate credit.” 42 C.F.R. § 93.103 (Public Health Service). Under those terms, the label of “self plagiarism” makes little sense as the work being used is by definition not “another person’s.” See also 45 C.F.R. § 689.1(a)(3) (National Science Foundation: “Plagiarism means the appropriation of another person's ideas, processes, results or words without giving appropriate credit.”); 2 C.F.R. § 910.132 (Department of Energy: “Plagiarism means the appropriation of another person's ideas, processes, results, or words without giving appropriate credit”). 10 Berne Convention (1978), Art. 9, art. 12. 11 U.S. Const. Art.1, §8, Cl. 8. 12 Feist Publications, Inc. v.