The Feud Is Getting Old: Why the Oil and Gas Industry Should Lobby for the Federal Regulation of Hydraulic Fracturing Under the Safe Drinking ...
[…] human lives, preserving forests, and preventing illness.118 Conducting CBA ensures that agencies do not implement certain standards when the costs substantially outweigh the benefits.119 In practice, the Administrator, in promulgating any new national drinking-water standard, must deliver an opinion as to whether the costs to industry in complying with the standard outweigh the benefits brought about by the standard.120 If the Administrator determines that the costs of compliance do not outweigh the benefits, the Administrator may then, 109. See id. 110. Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974 § 1413, 42 U.S.C. § 300g-2 (2018). 111. See Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974 § 1412(b)(4)(c), 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1 (2018) (“At the time the Administrator proposes a national primary drinking water regulation under this paragraph, the Administrator shall publish a determination as to whether the benefits of the maximum contaminant level justify, or do not justify, the costs based on the analysis conducted under paragraph.”). 112. DAVID M. DRIESEN ET AL., ENVIRONMENTAL LAW: A CONCEPTUAL AND PRAGMATIC APPROACH 198 (3d ed. 2016) (explaining that “monetizing the benefits” achieved by a regulation is “extremely controversial” because society generally is against assigning a dollar value to human life). 113. See id. at