The Feud Is Getting Old: Why the Oil and Gas Industry Should Lobby for the Federal Regulation of Hydraulic Fracturing Under the Safe Drinking ...
[…] well construction, operation, monitoring, and closure”. TIEMANN & VANN, supra note 28, at 28. 103. See Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974 § 1421(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 300h (2018). 104. See TIEMANN & VANN, supra note 28, at 22 (“EPA has not received permit applications for hydraulic fracturing activities using diesel fuels.”). 105. See Summary of the Safe Drinking Water Act, U.S. ENVTL. PROT. AGENCY, http://bit.ly/2SRcVFU (last visited Jan. 26, 2020) (“The Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) was established to protect the quality of drinking water in the U.S.”). 106. See Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974 § 1421(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 300h (2018) (“The Administrator shall publish proposed regulations for State underground injection control programs . . . .”). 107. See EPA’s Administrator: Michael S. Regan, U.S. ENVTL. PROT. AGENCY, http://bit.ly/2tSfJu2 (last visited Jan. 26, 2020). 108. See Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974 § 1421(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 300h (2018).