The Feud Is Getting Old: Why the Oil and Gas Industry Should Lobby for the Federal Regulation of Hydraulic Fracturing Under the Safe Drinking ...
[…] What is Shale Gas?, U.S. ENERGY DEP’T (2013), http://bit.ly/3bENtMp. 72. See The Process of Unconventional Natural Gas Production, supra note 62. 73. See supra notes 58–72 and accompanying text. 74. See Michael P. Joy & Sashe D. Dimitroff, Oil and Gas Regulation in the United States: Overview, THOMSON REUTERS PRAC. L. COUNTRY Q&A, http://bit.ly/2V06umD (last visited Feb. 15, 2020) (explaining the various levels of government that regulate different aspects of the oil and gas recovery process). 75. Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974 § 1421(a)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 300h (2018) (“The Administrator shall publish proposed regulations for State underground injection control programs . . . .”). 76. Class II injection wells are used for the injection of fluids associated with oil and gas production.