The Feud Is Getting Old: Why the Oil and Gas Industry Should Lobby for the Federal Regulation of Hydraulic Fracturing Under the Safe Drinking ...
[…] of the SDWA,127 even went so far as to say that he “still [had] reservations” about the Act because of the possibility for “extensive Federal involvement.”128 President Ford said that he intended the Act to “be administered so as to minimize both Federal involvement and costs.”129 121. See Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974 §1412(6)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1 (2018). 122. See id. 123. Id.; see also Karl S. Coplan, The Missing Element of Environmental Cost- Benefit Analysis: Compensation for the Loss of Regulatory Benefits, 30 GEO. ENVTL. L. REV. 281, 311 (2018). 124. Safe Drinking Water Act of 1974 § 1421(b)(3)(B)(i), 42 U.S.C. § 300h (2018). (“In prescribing regulations under this section the Administrator shall, to the extent feasible, avoid promulgation of requirements which would unnecessarily disrupt State underground injection control programs which are in effect and being enforced in a substantial number of States.”). 125. 120 CONG. REC. 37371, 37591 (1974). 126. Id. 127. Gerald R. Ford was the 38th President of the United States.