State Medicaid & CHIP Telehealth Toolkit - Policy Considerations for States Expanding Use of Telehealth
[…] If states choose to pay different rates for services when they are delivered via telehealth, a SPA submission would be necessary to describe and receive CMS approval for the new payment methodology. 10. During the PHE, may states cover clinic services under 42 C.F.R. § 440.90 if the services are provided via telehealth and neither the patient nor clinic practitioner is physically onsite at the clinic? * Yes, but only if CMS provides the state with time-limited waiver authority pursuant to section 1135(b)(1)(B) of the Act. Under that provision, CMS can modify the requirement in 42 C.F.R. §440.90 that clinic services be provided “by a facility that is not part of a hospital but is organized and operated to provide medical care to outpatients,” to permit services under 42 C.F.R. § 440.90 to be provided via telehealth when patients and clinic 6