Stand Up Without Fear - Understanding the OSH Act's Retaliation Provisions 2020 - Occupational Safety & Health Law ...
[…] complaining about safety and health prob-
lems. We also note that ORS 654.062(5)
now provides a similar remedy under state
law although, admittedly, these provi-
sions were not in effect at the time of the
conduct in question.” § ORS 654.062(5)
now provides for civil actions (allowing for
“all appropriate relief”) after administrative
exhaustion in cases involving safety and
health complaints & retaliation. For a very
recent discussion of 654.062(5), see Os-
sanna v. Nike, Inc., 2018 WL 627056 (Or.
App., 2018). Oregon also has a generic
whistleblower statute, OR ST § 659A.199
(“employee has in good faith reported
information that the employee believes is
evidence of a violation of a state or feder-
al law, rule or regulation.”)
Pennsylva- McLaughlin v. Gastroin- Plaintiff “cannot state a claim for wrongful
nia testinal Specialists, Inc., discharge solely based upon an alleged
750 A.2d 283, 284, 561 retaliatory termination of her employment