SALT SAVVY: COAST-TO-COAST SALT UPDATES - JUNE 2, 2021 - BAKER MCKENZIE
[…] Taxpayer wholly owned Deere Luxembourg, a foreign limited partnership. Deer Luxembourg elected to be treated as a corporation for U.S. federal income tax purposes. Deere Luxembourg paid a cash dividend to Taxpayer in the U.S. 24
John Deere Bulldozes Wisconsin Dept. of Revenue’s Attempt to Deny Properly Claimed Dividends Received Deduction Wisconsin Dept. of Revenue v. Deere and Company, No. 2020AP726 (Feb. 25, 2021) (cont’d.) Taxpayer took a dividends-received deduction to reduce taxable income pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 71.26(3)(j): “[C]orporations may deduct from income dividends received from a corporation with respect to its common stock if the corporation receiving the dividends owns, directly or indirectly, during the entire taxable year at least 70 percent of the total combined voting stock of the payor corporation” Wisconsin defines “corporation” to include an entity that is not organized as a corporation, but that is treated as a corporation for tax purposes. Wis. Stat. § 71.22(1k).