Recent Developments in Federal and State Regulation of Private Health Insurance
[…] L. 116-260; 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-120; 26 U.S.C. § 9825; 29 U.S.C. § 1185n Requires plans to perform, document, and in certain Compare to 21 RS HB 50 circumstances submit, comparative analyses of the design and application of NQTLs Pub. L. 116-260; 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26(a); 26 U.S.C. § 9812(a); 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)
H.R. 1319: American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 Provides premium assistance for COBRA coverage Pub. L. 117-2 Temporarily expands access to premium tax credits Pub. L. 117-2; 26 U.S.C.36B Temporarily removes requirement to reconcile premium tax credits Pub. L. 117-2; 26 U.S.C. 36B
H.R. 1418: Competitive Health Insurance Reform Act of 2020 Amends 15 U.S.C. § 1013 to: Add the following: “Nothing contained in this Act shall modify, impair, or supersede the operation of any of the antitrust laws with respect to the business of health insurance (including the business of dental insurance and limited scope dental benefits).” Specifies activities relating to health insurance that continue to be exempt from anti-trust laws Adds a note to the statute relating to new language’s relationship and applicability to certain aspects of the Federal Trade Commission Act. Pub. L. 116-327; 15 U.S.C. § 1013