PREEMPTION & GENDER & RACIAL (IN)EQUITY: WHY STATE TORT LAW IS NEEDED IN THE COSMETIC CONTEXT
[…] estimated that 4,046 cosmetic and beauty products manufacturing enterprises were in the United States in 2019.55 Similarly, the number of foreign companies that manufacture cosmetics for or export to the United States is unknown due to the lack of required reporting.56 However, in 2017, FDA estimated that there were 29,000 such companies.57 49 See FDCA § 201(t)(1), 21 U.S.C. § 321(t)(1); Color Additives Permitted for Use in Cosmetics, U.S. FDA (Oct. 7, 2021), https://www.fda.gov/cosmetics/cosmetic-ingredient- names/color-additives-permitted-use-cosmetics [https://perma.cc/WEC3-DK3L]. 50 FDCA § 201(t)(1)(B), 21 U.S.C. § 321(t)(1)(B). 51 Id. § 721(a), (b)(1), 21 U.S.C. § 379e(a), (b)(1); id. § 402(c), 21 U.S.C. § 342(c); id. § 601(e), 21 U.S.C. § 361(e). 52 Id. § 721, 21 U.S.C. § 379e (setting forth requirements for “[l]isting and certification of color additives for foods, drugs, devices, and cosmetics”).