William & Mary Law Review - William & Mary ...
[…] Print 2019) [hereinafter HFAC RULES]; S. COMM. ON FOREIGN RELS., 117TH CONG., RULES OF THE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN RELATIONS 1 (Comm. Print 2021) [hereinafter SFRC RULES]. 42. See HFAC RULES, supra note 41, at 143; SFRC RULES, supra note 41, at 1. 43. See 50 U.S.C. § 1541. 44. See War Powers Resolution, Pub. L. No. 93-148, 87 Stat. 555 (1973). 45. See Edwin B. Firmage, The War Power of Congress and Revision of the War Powers Resolution, 17 J. CONTEMP. L. 237, 248-49 (1991); see also LOUIS FISHER, PRESIDENTIAL WAR POWER 128 (1995). 46. 50 U.S.C. § 1542 (“The President in every possible instance shall consult with Con- gress before introducing United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, and after every such introduction shall consult regularly with the Congress until United States Armed Forces are no longer engaged in hostilities or have been removed from such situations.”); Id. § 1543(a)(3)(A)-(C) (“In the absence of a declaration of war” the President must submit a re- port within forty-eight hours detailing “the circumstances necessitating the introduction of United States Armed Forces; the constitutional and legislative authority under which such introduction