William & Mary Law Review - William & Mary ...
[…] and Revision of the War Powers Resolution, 17 J. CONTEMP. L. 237, 248-49 (1991); see also LOUIS FISHER, PRESIDENTIAL WAR POWER 128 (1995). 46. 50 U.S.C. § 1542 (“The President in every possible instance shall consult with Con- gress before introducing United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, and after every such introduction shall consult regularly with the Congress until United States Armed Forces are no longer engaged in hostilities or have been removed from such situations.”); Id. § 1543(a)(3)(A)-(C) (“In the absence of a declaration of war” the President must submit a re- port within forty-eight hours detailing “the circumstances necessitating the introduction of United States Armed Forces; the constitutional and legislative authority under which such introduction took place; and the estimated scope and duration of the hostilities or involve- ment.”). 47. Id. § 1543(c) (requiring the President to update Congress on the status, scope, and du- ration of hostilities no less than once every six months).