THE CONCEPT AND FEDERAL CRIME OF MORTGAGE FRAUD
[…] A financial institution will not generally conduct a complex investigation of every SAR it files; there are far too many reports for that.”). 88. See 1 JOHN K. VILLA, BANKING CRIMES: FRAUD, MONEY LAUNDERING AND EMBEZZLEMENT § 6:78-6:79, at 520-27 (2018-19 ed.) (surveying criminal and civil penalties for violations of the Bank Secrecy Act, including failures to file SARs); 31 U.S.C. § 5321 (establishing civil penalties for willful violations of the applicable parts of the BSA or regulations promulgated thereunder); 31 U.S.C. § 5322 (“A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed . . . under this subchapter . . . shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.”). 89. Christopher M. Straw, Note, Unnecessary Risk: How the FDIC’s Examination Policies Threaten the Security of the Bank Insurance Fund, 10 N.Y.U. J. LEGIS. & PUB. POL’Y 395, 408 (2007) (“Because failure to file a SAR carries a heavy penalty, banks have engaged in what FinCEN describes as