THE PROPERTY LAW OF TOKENS
[…] Reg. 70,852, 70,853 (Dec. 7, 2004) (codified at 17 C.F.R. pt. 240). 94. See JEFFREY J. HAAS, CORPORATE FINANCE 326–27 (2d ed. 2021) (stating that stockholders beneficially own shares through a brokerage account). 95. U.C.C. § 8-102(a)(17) (AM. L. INST. & UNIF. L. COMM’N 1977) (“‘Security entitlement’ means the rights and property interest of an entitlement holder with respect to a financial asset specified in Part 5.”). A financial asset includes “a security” or “any property that is held by a securities intermediary for another person in a securities account if the securities intermediary has expressly agreed with the other person that the property is to be treated as a financial asset under this Article.” Id. § (a)(9); see also JAMES J. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE 1304 (6th ed. 2010) (explaining the overlap of UCC sections discussing securities entitlements). 371397-FLR_74-4_Text.indd 85 9/13/22 4:45 PM