Outer Bounds of Safe Harbors: Lehman-Swedbank Decision Limits Setoff Rights Under Swap Agreements
[…] Among these are several so-called “safe harbors” provided to protect creditors who have entered into a variety of securities or other financial transactions, including swap agreements, with a debtor. Section 560 of the Bankruptcy Code specifies: “The exercise of any contractual right of any swap participant or financial participant to cause the liquidation, termination, or acceleration of one or more swap agreements because of a condition 4 In re Lehman Bros. Holdings, Inc., 404 B.R. 752, 757 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2009) (quoting In re Bousa Inc., 2006 WL 2864964, at *3 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2006)). 5 See, e.g., Scherling v. Hellman Elec. Corp. (In re Westchester Structures), 181 B.R. 730, 739 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1995). 6 See, e.g. In re Women First Healthcare, Inc., 345 B.R. 131, 134 (D. Del., 2006). 7 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(7). 8 11 U.S.C. § 362(d). 9 In re Strumpf, 516 U.S. 16 (1995). 2 WILMER CUTLER PICKERING HALE AND DORR LLP
June 2010 | BANKRUPTCY & FINANCIAL RESTRUCTURING of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1) of this title [a so-called ipso facto clause] or to offset or net out any termination values or payment amounts arising under or in connection with the termination, liquidation or acceleration of one or more swap agreement [sic] shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court or administrative agency in any proceeding under this title.”10 Similarly, Section 561 provides: “The exercise of any contractual right . . . to cause the termination, liquidation, or acceleration of or to offset or net termination values, payment amounts, or other transfer obligations arising under or in connection with one or more . . . swap agreements .