Marquette Sports Law Review
[…] Id. 27. Mollie Cullinane, Nonprofit Q&A: What are the Benefits of Having 501(c)(3) Tax-Exempt Status?, CULLINANE L. GRP. (Apr. 30, 2013), https://cullinanelaw.com/benefits-of-having-501c3-tax-exempt-status/. 28. Id. 29. Id. 30. Id.
MONTAG 32.2 5/17/2022 10:41 AM 574 MARQUETTE SPORTS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32:2 promotion of social welfare, or local associations of employees . . . and the net earnings of which are devoted exclusively to charitable, educational, or recreational purposes.”31 Many organizations that fail to receive §501(c)(3) status are able to obtain §501(c)(4) status to receive tax exemption.32 Most importantly, for the purposes of this comment, §501(c)(6) also allows organizations to receive tax-exempt status in certain circumstances. §501(c)(6) allows for the tax exemption of “business leagues, chambers of commerce, real estate boards, boards of trade and professional football leagues, which are not organized for profit and no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.”33 This section also allows for more latitude in terms of how much an organization may lobby or engage in political activity.34 A business league is defined as “an association of persons having some common business interest, the purpose of which is to promote such common interest and not to