LAW ENFORCEMENT-BASED VICTIM SERVICES IN TENNESSEE: PRIVACY, PRIVILEGE AND CONFIDENTIALITY
[…] State administering agencies and subrecipients of VOCA funds “shall make reasonable attempts to provide notice to victims affected by the www.ncvli.org ● Updated February 2021 Page 10 of 34
TENNESSEE ADVOCACY GUIDE LAW ENFORCEMENT disclosure of the information, and take reasonable steps necessary to protect the privacy and safety of the persons affected by the release of the information.” 28 C.F.R. § 94.115(b). VAWA imposes similar requirements on recipients of funding. See 34 U.S.C. § 12291(b)(2)(C) (“If release of information . . . is compelled by statutory or court mandate[,] . . . grantees and subgrantees shall make reasonable attempts to provide notice to victims affected by the disclosure of information[] and . . . shall take steps necessary to protect the privacy and safety of the persons affected by the release of the information.”). VOCA also mandates that none of the protections afforded to victims be circumvented.