LABOR LAW REFORM AT A CRITICAL JUNCTURE: THE CASE FOR THE PROTECTING THE RIGHT TO ORGANIZE ACT - Harvard ...
[…] support and action that crosses workplace boundaries and is necessary for
the development of a robust labor movement.

     35
          Id. at 775–79; LOOMIS, supra note 30, at 140–44, 150–51.
     36
          LOOMIS, supra note 30, at 151 (“This law banned most of the actions the CIO had used
to win their transformative victories, including wildcat strikes, secondary picketing, mass boy-
cotts, and union donations to federal political campaigns.”).
       37
          Pub. L. No. 80-101, 61 Stat. 136 (1947) (codified in scattered sections of 29 U.S.C.).
       38
          29 U.S.C. § 141 (2018) (“It is the purpose and policy of this chapter . . . to prescribe the
legitimate rights of both employees and employers in their relations affecting commerce
. . . .”). Some argue that, rather than reorienting labor law in favor of employers, Taft-Hartley
merely codified the existing legal landscape. See Lichtenstein, supra note 34, at 763.                   R
       39
          29 U.S.C. § 158 (2018).
       40
          See Midland Nat’l Life Ins.