Josh Orton Lynn Rhinehart White House Task Force on Worker Organizing and Empowerment 200 Constitution Ave., NW Washington, DC 20210 Dear Mr ...
[…] Appendix A seeks information about: 1) the means through which related instruction is provided (in-person, synchronous on-line, pre-recorded audio or video lessons, self-study, etc.); 2) whether safety and health training is offered before dispatch to on-the-job learning; 3) the ratio of instructors to apprentices and the qualifications of instructors; 4) the availability of mentorship and assistance programs for apprentices struggling with mental health problems and/or addiction; 5) the costs of 21 See NRS § 610.144(2), Requirements for program to be eligible for registration and approval by State Apprenticeship Council: “The Council shall not approve a proposed program pursuant to this subsection unless the program requires the completion of at least as many hours of on-the-job learning or the demonstration of at least the same number and quality of skills, or both, as applicable, as all existing approved and registered programs in the relevant skilled trade.” 22 The federal government first became involved in apprenticeships when Executive Order No. 6750-C (June 27, 1934) created the Federal Committee on Apprentice Training (Federal Committee) “for the purpose of permitting genuine apprentice training under the National Recovery Administration codes