Josh Orton Lynn Rhinehart White House Task Force on Worker Organizing and Empowerment 200 Constitution Ave., NW Washington, DC 20210 Dear Mr ...
[…] The changes proposed below build upon those recommendations and would further protect apprentices by withholding approval of new RAPs until applicants correct deficiencies (including inadequate funding) that have resulted in poor performance, involuntary deregistration of one or more RAP before apprentices completed their programs, extension(s) of probationary periods, failure to register apprentices, and/or reneging on commitments to apprentices. 1 See RCW § 49.04.050(2), Apprenticeship Program Standards, “The apprenticeship counsel must require new apprenticeship programs seeking approval to provide an assessment for future sustainability of the program.” Emphasis added. See also, 8 Cal. Code Regs., Tit. 8, §212.2, Eligibility and Procedure for DAS Approval of an Apprenticeship Program, which is discussed on page 2 to 4 of our December 6, 2022 letter to the Task Force (hereafter “Joint Letter’).