IEEE Lobbying Compliance Guidelines
[…] complete a “IEEE Lobbying Activity Report” form (Appendix B) and submit it in accordance with its instructions. This is required regardless of whether an IEEE certification is required, since the lobbying expense has to be accounted for and disclosed by IEEE to Congress in quarterly filings and to the Internal Revenue Service in IEEE’s annual tax filing. What Constitutes “Influencing” a Grant, Contract or Cooperative Agreement In § 1352(a)(1) of the U.S. Code, “lobbying” is defined as “influencing or attempting to influence an officer or employee of any agency, a Member of Congress, an officer or employee of Congress, or an employee of a Member of Congress” with respect to the awarding of the grant, the making of the grant or loan, or the entering into a cooperative agreement, including extensions, continuations, renewals, amendments, or other modifications and is expressly prohibited. What does this mean, practically?